Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201201902 - Employee Crushed In Press Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 201201902 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573706601/18/20032421321113Zip-O-Log Mills Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 17, 2003. Employee #1, a millwright, was observing the repairs on a Ring De-Barker. As he crawled up on top of the alligator chain to observe the repair he tripped the photo cell eye that signaled the elevated rolls to descend. He was unable to get out from underneath the rolls before he was caught. Co-workers were able to reverse the rolls in order to free him. When the rolls came off he rolled to his right and nether of the two coworkers were able to hold him. He fell 15 ft onto the conveyor system. He was hospitalized with a broken jaw, ribs, fingers, vertebra, and a laceration on the palm of his left hand.

Keywords: fracture, finger, roller--mach/part, caught between, crushed, rib, fall, vertebra, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305737066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights