Accident Summary Nr: 201201894 - Employee dies after falling from ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305734972 | 11/06/2002 | 1711 | 238990 | Groth Gates Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was assisting a journeyman HVAC technician servicing a unit. The employee was on an elevated catwalk above a suspended tile ceiling. Employee #1 stepped off the catwalk, fell through the ceiling and struck a service counter before landing on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for bruises on the back, and released. The employee was found dead several days later by his sister at his residence.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305734972 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |