Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201201845 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201201845 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573480812/26/20017538811111Ebensteiner Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 27, 2001, Employee #1 with Ebensteiner Construction, Inc., had ascended an extension ladder to a roof. While pulling the ladder up onto the roof at his level, he unlatched the safety latches. When he attempted to use the ladder again, it collapsed, and he fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four fractured vertebrae, a torn rotator cuff, and a head laceration.

Keywords: head, safety latch, extension ladder, roof, shoulder, ladder, back, laceration, fall, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305734808 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder