Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201201837 - Employee injured when run over by grader
Accident Summary Nr: 201201837 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/11/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305734790 | 10/17/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Jeffrey R Wood |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a road grader with the company owner. The position of its starting controls required the operator to be in a hazardous position. The grader was started while it was in forward gear, and it ran over Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, GRADER, START BUTTON, ROAD GRADER, STARTED IN GEAR, RUN OVER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Other |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305734790 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |