Accident Summary Nr: 201201829 - Employee injured by HVAC intake fan

Accident Summary Nr: 201201829 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573403010/04/20028211611110Eugene School District #4j

Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1, a drama teacher, and two assistants went into an upstairs loft to access stage lighting, which was in a passageway that contained HVAC units and fan intakes. As Employee #1 was standing in front of one of the fan intakes when her, waist length, hair got caught in the draft intake. She was pulled into the high speed rotating shaft and collar of the HVAC system. Employee #1 was scalped from her eyebrows to the base of her skull. Emergency services were called and the assistants provided first aid. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital where surgery was performed to correct injuries sustained.

Keywords: HEAD, FAN, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALPED, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305734030 Hospitalized injury Other Art, drama and music teachers