Accident: 201201811 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffolding
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304753262 | 05/23/2002 | 1751 | Rainbow Valley Design & Construction Inc |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a lead carpenter/foreman were standing near the end of scaffolding while pushing up on a barge rafter. The scaffold collapsed, Employee #1 fell to the roof, and then to a concrete driveway 12 ft below, striking his head. He was hospitalized for several fractures (including skull) and brain damage.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304753262 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt:14 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |