Accident Summary Nr: 201201811 - Employee injured in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304753262 | 05/23/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Rainbow Valley Design & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a lead carpenter/foreman were standing near the end of scaffolding while pushing up on a barge rafter. The scaffold collapsed, Employee #1 fell to the roof, and then to a concrete driveway 12 ft below, striking his head. He was hospitalized for several fractures (including skull) and brain damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304753262 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |