Accident Summary Nr: 201201803 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305733008 | 08/28/2002 | 2436 | 321212 | Mckenzie Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1, the supervisor of a glue line at McKenzie Forest Products, was removing a glue spray nozzle at one of the spray booths. At the same time, plant electricians were checking the circuits and switches on the line, which had stopped functioning. Although the electricians had initially shut down the line conveyor, it had to be live for them to check the faulty switch that activated the unit. Employee #1 was in the spray booth when they tested the switch. He became caught in the conveyor and was crushed between the catwalk and the conveyor flights. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305733008 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |