Accident Summary Nr: 201201779 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201201779 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30475522608/06/20021521236220Baugh Construction Company
30475523408/06/20021791238990Kd Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was picking up debris from the steel deck of a roof. He had picked up the edge of a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of 1.125 in. plywood to place it on a cart when he walked into a 30 in. by 36 in. opening in the roof. Employee #1 fell 45 ft onto a cement surface and was killed. His body was later found by the foreman.

Keywords: DECKING, ROOF OPENING COVER, WORK RULES, ROOFER, ROOF OPENING, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304755226 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 304755234 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: