Accident Summary Nr: 201201738 - Employee struck in the eye by flying metal debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304751449 | 04/01/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Cardinal Services Inc |
| 304751456 | 04/01/2002 | 3523 | 0 | Shamrock Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 26, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a 2-ft-long pin into the bearing seat of a thumb. A piece of metal from the hammer he was using struck him in the eye. He was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304751449 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 304751456 | Occupation not reported |