Accident Summary Nr: 201201720 - Employee struck by tree limb and suffered rib injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201201720 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474946801/17/200224110John M Sanford Inc

Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 was falling a maple tree. As the tree was falling away from the stump, Employee #1 turned to get away from the tree and was struck by a limb that fell from it. Employee #1 was hospitalized with one broken rib and three cracked ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304749468 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations