Accident Summary Nr: 201201712 - Employee Falls 17 Feet From A Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304748023 | 11/26/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Psf Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 21, 2001, Employee #1 was walking backwards, on the inside scaffolding, installing shims in between two digester rings. He slipped, and as he was falling he pulled out the stanchion for the inside guardrail system. When the stanchion pulled out, Employee #1 slid under the guardrail and fell 17 feet to the ground. Other coworkers heard Employee #1 falling and went inside the tank and found Employee #1 lying on his left side in between a ladder and the seam welder. He was transported to Albany General Hospital, where it was determined that he fractured his left wrist, several ribs, and punctured his lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304748023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |