Accident Summary Nr: 201201696 - Employee injured by log loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304749773 | 01/30/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Dtl Logging Company |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1, part of a logging crew, was removing knots from logs that had just been brought to a landing for transport. A coworker moved a log loader towards the logs while his vision was obscured by his elevated boom and fog on his windshield. The loader ran over Employee #1, who was facing the other direction. Employee #1 was transported to Portland Emanuel Hospital for treatment of an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304749773 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |