Accident Summary Nr: 201201688 - Employee Punctures Thumb Using Pneumatic Nailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304749013 | 12/27/2001 | 2394 | 0 | Pacific Yurts Inc |
Abstract: The victim was assembling wooden crates and was holding two pieces of wood together to form a corner. Using an air nailing gun, the employee sent a nail through the wood and out the other side, puncturing his left thumb. The employee was taken to Cottage Grove hospital to have the nail removed and was referred to Sacred Heart Hospital where he was admitted for treatment with an IV of antibiotics as a precautionary measure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304749013 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |