Accident Summary Nr: 201201670 - Employee fractures ribs in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201201670 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474940101/16/200217310Benton Electric Inc

Abstract: On January 4, 2002, Employee #1, of Benton Electric, Inc., was using a 10 ft stepladder to drill a hole in the wood framing of a building under construction in preparation for running conduit. As he was working, he shifted his weight to give himself better leverage. To do this, Employee #1 placed his left foot on a wooden fire break in the wall that unexpectedly gave way. He started to lose his balance and slid his right foot over to a point that the ladder overturned away from the wall. Employee #1 fell 8 ft onto a concrete floor. He sustained three fractured ribs and was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304749401 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder