Accident Summary Nr: 201201662 - Employee Injured Using Compression Bander

Accident Summary Nr: 201201662 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474921101/07/200224210Seneca Sawmill Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, and three coworkers were working on the compression bander, as it was having trouble banding the load of 2-in.-by-4-in. material. The machine was cycled several times to find out the problem. After the problem had been found and corrected the machine operator was told to cycle the machine by the supervisor. At that time, Employee #1 put his hand between the banding device and the load. Employee #1's right hand was crushed and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SAWMILL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304749211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights