Accident Summary Nr: 201201654 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304747025 | 10/09/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Kenny Industrial Services Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold inside a concrete tank performing sandblasting. Employee #1 did not secure a lanyard to an anchor and fell 11 feet to the bottom of the tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304747025 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |