Accident Summary Nr: 201201639 - Flagman killed when struck by oncoming vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304747678 | 11/07/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 7, 2001, Employee #1, a flagman in a work zone, was attempting to direct traffic to an opposing lane. He was standing in the northbound lane of traffic within a foot of the fog line directing traffic to the southbound lane as traffic was routed around the tree trimming activities taking place in the northbound lane when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle and killed. CPR was attempted by a witness. Employee #1 was wearing an orange reflective vest, orange hard hat, and holding a red stop sign. The operator of the oncoming vehicle indicated that he did not see Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304747678 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |