Accident Summary Nr: 201201621 - Employee injured when struck by boom load

Accident Summary Nr: 201201621 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474872612/17/200124110Michael J Bruer

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 15, 2001, an employee was placing a wooden block under the boom of a 255B Madill yarder when it fell on him. The yarder was loaded on a lowboy to be transported to the next job site. While lowering the boom tower, the employee decided to place a 64 by 8 by 6 inch block underneath the boom. As the operator continued to lower the boom the guylines could not hold the weight and it fell down striking the employee. He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. He suffered six broken vertebrae and a severed spinal cord.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, BOOM, BLOCKS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304748726 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers