Accident Summary Nr: 201201613 - Employee fractures ankle on scaffolding stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304747843 | 11/14/2001 | 3672 | 0 | Tyco International Us Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 was ascending a scaffolding stairway at a construction site. Employee #1 reached the first landing and turned to start up the next flight of stairs when his right ankle fractured. Employee #1 called to a coworker that was above him on the stairs and he returned and assisted Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Lebanon Community Hospital. Surgery was required and the victim was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304747843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |