Accident Summary Nr: 201201597 - Chipper Amputates Finger Using a Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304747819 | 11/14/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Rainier Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a wood chipper at a small re-saw mill. He was attempting to unplug the chipper with a stick of wood approximately 3 feet long, when the stick was pulled into the chipper. Employee #1 was unable to let go of the stick before his right hand made contact with the chipper knives, amputating his little finger at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304747819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |