Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201201589 - Employee injured when struck by steel beam
Accident Summary Nr: 201201589 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/02/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304746688 | 10/04/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Joe M Wadsworth |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 2, 2001, Employee #1, an excavator operator working for JM Wadsworth Company, was injured when he was struck by a steel beam that entered the operator's compartment of the excavator when it was ejected from the bucket of the excavator. The employee sustained a fractured left knee and a broken finger on his left hand. His left hand was also lacerated and required sutures. The employee was given first aid while in the operator's compartment and was then transported by paramedics to Albany General Hospital in Albany, Oregon.
Keywords:
KNEE, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304746688 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |