Accident Summary Nr: 201201571 - Sawmill employee hospitalized with a broken ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304747439 | 09/04/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 28, 2001, an employee was walking in close proximity to the outfeed rolls of a sawmill machine when he was struck by a cant as it came across the transfer rolls. The employee was hospitalized overnight with a broken ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304747439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |