Accident Summary Nr: 201201563 - Employee Falls Off of Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304747389 | 09/04/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Mccollum Logging Co |
Abstract: At Approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 31, 2001, Employee #1 noticed that the fuel cap was off and went to the rear of the log loader to replace it. After replacing the cap Employee #1 was attempting to return to the operator's cab, when he fell from the counter balance. Employee #1 fell 9 ft, landing on his head. The company implemented its emergency action plan and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where it was determined that he had six fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304747389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |