Accident Summary Nr: 201201555 - Employee Shot By A Nail Gun Into His Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304070956 | 06/29/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Cardinal Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2001, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder and his left knee was punctured by a nail fired by a nail gun. He was framing in a closet and started to climb a ladder when he placed the tip of the nail gun on his left knee. The safety feature became deactivated. He pulled the trigger with his fingers, and the nail gun fired a nail into his knee. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304070956 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |