Accident Summary Nr: 201201530 - Employee injured by spindle of wood moulding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201201530 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474714010/22/200124350Mid Willamette Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment setup worker employed by Mid Willamette Lumber Inc., a planing and moulding mill, located in Scio, OR, was setting up a Woods 132 GM moulding machine. The machine was locked out by the employee during the initial setup procedures. He then removed the locks and energized the machine. Wood was fed into the machine by another worker and the product was checked for dimension by Employee #1. Employee #1 then returned to the side of the moulding machine and noticed that the rear wood guide was loose. He reached across the machine to tighten a loose nut with a wrench. While tightening the nut, the wrench slipped and his right hand struck the exposed spindle of the cutting head, which rotates at 7000 rpm. The spindle broke three fingers on his right hand. First aid was applied and Employee #1 was transported to Salem Memorial Hospital for medical care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, LUMBER, SPINDLE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304747140 Hospitalized injury Fracture Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators