Accident Summary Nr: 201201522 - Employee Injured After Falling From A Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304746993 | 10/16/2001 | 0212 | 0 | Ronald Major Defoe |
304746985 | 10/16/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Staffing Services Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2001, Employee #1, a hod carrier, of Ronald Major Defoe Staffing Services, Inc. was working alone, loading supplies on a masonary scaffold which was covered with a plastic tarp to keep rain off the work area. Employee #1 decided to push up the tarp to drain collected rain from pockets and stepped forward and fell seven ft to the ground, breaking his left forearm and fracturing the second vertebra of his neck. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital where he underwent surgery to repair the damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304746993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
2 | 304746985 | Occupation not reported |