Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201201522 - Employee Injured After Falling From A Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201201522 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30474699310/16/200102120Ronald Major Defoe
30474698510/16/200173630Staffing Services Inc

Abstract: On October 8, 2001, Employee #1, a hod carrier, of Ronald Major Defoe Staffing Services, Inc. was working alone, loading supplies on a masonary scaffold which was covered with a plastic tarp to keep rain off the work area. Employee #1 decided to push up the tarp to drain collected rain from pockets and stepped forward and fell seven ft to the ground, breaking his left forearm and fracturing the second vertebra of his neck. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital where he underwent surgery to repair the damage.

Keywords: forearm, fracture, guardrail, fall, neck, vertebra, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304746993 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
2 304746985 Occupation not reported