Accident Summary Nr: 201201480 - Employee injured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304071012 | 07/02/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Ben Mobley |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on June 25, 2001, an employee of Ben Mobley was climbing a ladder when his left knee was punctured by a nail fired by a nail gun. The victim was framing in a closet and started to climb a ladder when he placed the tip of the nail gun on his left knee. When the tip was placed on his knee it deactivated the safety and with his finger pulling the trigger the nail gun fired a nail into his knee. The victim was taken to a local hospital where surgery was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304071012 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |