Accident Summary Nr: 201201464 - Employee killed when struck by carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304072226 | 07/31/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was removing chokers from the drop line. The chokers were about to go to the logs to be choked. The yard operator of the Eaglet Motorized Carriage, while attempting to stop the haywire drum from moving, pulled the skyline brake into the "off" position. This action caused the skyline to fall, with the attached carriage striking Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304072226 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |