Accident Summary Nr: 201201456 - Employee sustained fractures of hip when fell off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304072242 | 08/01/2001 | 9999 | 0 | Hr Alliance Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a lumber stacker, got up onto a flatbed trailer, which was partially loaded with lumber, in order to adjust some boards. After straightening the boards on one of the upper loads, Employee #1 slipped off the back of the flatbed to the asphalt pavement. The supervisor and another employee helped him to get onto a stack of lumber since he was unable to walk himself. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his right hip and wrist, as well as injury to his knee. He was transported to the Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304072242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |