Accident Summary Nr: 201201431 - Employee sustained fractures of hip when fell off trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304071566 | 07/16/2001 | 5211 | 0 | B & R Custom Drying Llc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a lumber stacker, got up onto a flatbed trailer, which was partially loaded with lumber, in order to adjust some boards. After straightening the boards on one of the upper loads, Employee #1 slipped off the back of the flatbed to the asphalt pavement. The supervisor and another employee helped him to get onto a stack of lumber since he was unable to walk himself. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his right hip and wrist, as well as injury to his knee. He was transported to the Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, Oregon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304071566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |