Accident Summary Nr: 201201423 - Crawler tractor opreator struck by crawler blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304069107 | 05/09/2001 | 2411 | 0 | William E Orsborn & Thomas L Orsborn |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, The crawler tractor operator and Owner of the dba Shechinah Horse Logging Co., P-9762-064-01, Partners-Father and Son business was attempting to push over a small fir snag, when he yelled to Employee #2 (his son) on the ground bucking a log, that he was going to push it over. The crawler tractor operator bumped the 8 inch-diameter snag with the blade of the crawler, it buckled into multiple pieces, and one of the pieces flew back striking and knocking him unconscious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304069107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |