Accident Summary Nr: 201201415 - Employee injured when struck by board thrown by planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304069685 | 05/30/2001 | 2435 | 0 | Armstrong Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 24, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to off-bear a board when he was struck in the head by a board that was thrown out of a planer and saw. The company had just received the okay from the manufacturer's representative to place the Producto Re-Saw and Planer into production. As the first few boards were run through the saw, Employee #1 heard a noise and looked into the off-bearing chute. The noise appeared to be the planer catching a board and propelling it through the machine. The board struck Employee #1 in the head, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital with severe lacerations and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304069685 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |