Accident Summary Nr: 201201407 - Employee injured by fall from logging carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304069636 | 05/29/2001 | 4212 | 0 | David L Penegor Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 24, 2001, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, on the logging side of a logging carriage, was lifted into the air to a height of approximately one hundred feet. Unable to reverse the action of the motorized logging carriage, Employee #1 held on as long as he physically could. The yarder operator, being alerted to the situation, was lowering the carriage but Employee #1 fell off at an approximate height of thirty feet. Employee #1 dislocated both hips, fractured a rib and a femur in addition to the various cuts and bruises he received in the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304069636 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |