Accident Summary Nr: 201201399 - Employee Hospitalized For Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304070188 | 05/31/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Northern Industrial Inc |
304069859 | 06/04/2001 | 1731 | 238210 | Pacific Northern Industrial Inc |
304069990 | 06/06/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Entek Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 30, 2001, Employee #1 was injured while trying to control a fire in a duct work system. Employee #1 was in the process of shutting gate valves to isolate the fire from the facility and suffered smoke inhalation that may have contained a toxic material. Employee #1 became nauseated and short of breath. Medical attention was provided at the job site and Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital and admitted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304070188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304069859 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 304069990 | Occupation not reported |