Accident Summary Nr: 201201381 - Two employees injured when elevator collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304069537 | 05/25/2001 | 2436 | 0 | Mckenzie Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on May 25, 2001, two workers were unloading plywood 4-foot by 8-foot sheets from the hot press. They were near finishing the unloading at the top of the elevator used to unload the press outfeed. The two-point chain hoist shaft shifted horizontally, kicking the motor drive chain from the shaft hoist ball sprocket. When the shaft shifted, it blocked the safety brake, which prevented it from setting and preventing the lift from falling. The shifted brake surface on the shaft blocked the brake shoes from setting on the brake surface. The 15 foot free fall of the platform resulted in both Employee #1 and Employee #2 being hospitalized with both of their heel bones of their feet fractured and smashed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304069537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 304069537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |