Accident Summary Nr: 201201373 - Employee's face and neck burned in chemical flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201201373 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 04/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317471805/02/200033390Oregon Metallurgical Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting the transfer line and was working on a flange in the line when the unmelted orifice plate fell from the flange, releasing hot magnesium chloride and magnesium fumes into the air. The vapors reacted instantly with the air, creating a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his neck and face. He was transported by ambulance to Albany General Hospital, and later transferred to the Emanuel Burn Center.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CHEMICAL REACTION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, NECK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303174718 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported