Accident Summary Nr: 201201357 - Employees hand fractured when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304068711 | 05/01/2001 | 3714 | 0 | Kwikee Products Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 30, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Hellar Sutherland Mark 2-176 power punch press. This press has the capability to work in the continuous motion if the switch is in the continuous mode and the activation switch his hit. Employee #1 was placing a blank into a die when the press activated and came down on his left hand. He was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304068711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |