Accident Summary Nr: 201201340 - Employee injured when motor coach slipped off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304064744 | 01/17/2001 | 5511 | 0 | Guaranty Rv Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to locate a problem with a motor coach. The air and hydraulic jack lifting the coach slipped, causing the coach to fall onto Employee #1. There was a problem with the air ride system on the coach that required Employee #1 to be under the coach. He chose to use an 8-ton combination air and hydraulic jack to lift the coach. Seeing that the jack alone did not provide enough lift, Employee #1 placed a block of wood on top of the jack, between it and the coach. It appears that the block of wood was set off center, and as weight increased it caused the block of wood to shift. As the wood was being displaced the jack, on wheels, was forced out from under the coach. The coach landed on Employee #1's chest and head, compressing his chest and causing momentary mechanical asphyxiation until rescuers lifted the coach. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital with head and chest injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304064744 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |