Accident Summary Nr: 201201332 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Bushing

Accident Summary Nr: 201201332 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30406768904/03/200149110Consumers Power Inc

Abstract: A power line crew responded to an outage call. A power line worker on the crew entered a vault and placed an elbow for the cable with the presumed fault on a parking stand. He then asked his coworkers to refuse and close the cutout at the riser pole. The power line worker went to a junction box and found a 7200-volt elbow disengaged. He then called to the crew to refuse and close the cutout at the tap pole. As the crew was closing the tap feed, the power line worker began cleaning the lip of the bushing. When he contacted the energized bushing, he caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned his left leg and both of his hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304067689 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers