Accident Summary Nr: 201201324 - Employee struck by hardwood tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304067192 | 03/23/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Rose Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 7, 2001, Employee #1 had felled a fir tree in the right of way for a new truck road. The ground was gentle with small rises. A hardwood tree became tangled in the fir's limbs and was bent over by the falling fir. Part of the hardwood tree broke off and struck Employee #1 in the right forearm shattering the bone. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304067192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |