Accident Summary Nr: 201201316 - Employee breaks both his thighs when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304065220 | 01/22/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Hull Oakes Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was struck by a log as it swung around. He and a rigger slinger attempted to clear the area, but Employee #1 was struck across both thighs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with both thighs broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304065220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |