Accident Summary Nr: 201201274 - Employee injured when struck by part of logging skyline

Accident Summary Nr: 201201274 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317691107/28/200024110Kirkpatrick Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1 was watching a turn of logs go up the hill when, as the turn was headed for the landing, the skyline broke. Apparently, a loop of the skyline rolled back downhill and struck Employee #1 in the head, fracturing his skull.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303176911 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers