Accident Summary Nr: 201201274 - Employee injured when struck by part of logging skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303176911 | 07/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Kirkpatrick Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1 was watching a turn of logs go up the hill when, as the turn was headed for the landing, the skyline broke. Apparently, a loop of the skyline rolled back downhill and struck Employee #1 in the head, fracturing his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303176911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |