Accident Summary Nr: 201201266 - Employee injured when crawler tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201201266 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317487405/11/200091310Lane County

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 11, 2000, Employee #1 was using a crawler tractor, model D3, to push a pile of garbage when the tractor tipped over and he was thrown against the restraint system. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident but he still sustained injuries to his back because the tractor overturned with tremendous force.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303174874 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators