Accident Summary Nr: 201201241 - Employees hand cut in rotating blade while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303178701 | 10/04/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Hearin Forest Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting for the molder blades to wind down and was cleaning up the area when he contacted the blades with his hand. He was hospitalized with a lacerated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303178701 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |