Accident Summary Nr: 201201225 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304064553 | 12/26/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Rosboro Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2000, Employee #1 was going to enter the dryer fan area of the plywood dryer to perform to clean up. The normal process was to shut off the fans before accessing the dryer fan area, and opening the doors. Employee #1 failed to shut the fans off and when he unlatched them they burst open knocking him backwards and off the platform he was standing on. Employee #1 fell to the ground fracturing both wrists and lacerating his forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304064553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |