Accident Summary Nr: 201201217 - Employee Injured When Struck By Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304063423 | 12/11/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Glen Hughey Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on November 27, 2000, Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by a wall and pinned under the wall. Employees were attempting to raise a wall when it got hung up and then fell back when they attempted to lower it. The wall fell back, striking and pinning Employee #1, breaking his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304063423 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |