Accident Summary Nr: 201201209 - Worker falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304062110 | 10/31/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Better Builders Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 17, 2000, an Employee was working with his employer sheathing a roof. The employee was above the employer on an adjacent roof section. The employee handed the employer an air hose he had been using and was returning it to the upper area on the roof, when the employee fell onto the roof missing the toe boards that were installed at the roof's edge at the eaves. The employee fell approximately 15 feet head down striking his face on the ground. The employee suffered a broken nose, and on the left arm he broke the ulna, the radius bones and suffered a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304062110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |