Accident Summary Nr: 201201191 - Employee killed after run over by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304062417 | 10/26/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Bethel School District #52 |
Abstract: On October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working as a heating and air conditioning (HVAC) maintenance technician for the Lane County School District #52. Upon completing a repair on the heating system in the gymnasium, the employee got into his maintenance van, started it up, and prepared to back away from the gym. He observed two students at the locked door attempting to get someone's attention inside the gym to unlock the door for them. Employee #1 got out of his vehicle, while it was still running, and went to unlock the door. The vehicle began to roll backwards. Employee #1 ran towards the vehicle in an attempt to get in and stop it. He was knocked down as he got around to the open driver's door. The left front tire on the vehicle ran over his pelvic area. School authorities called emergency medical services and Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene where he later died. Employee #1 sustained several fractures to his pelvis as well as damaged to an artery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304062417 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |