Accident Summary Nr: 201201183 - Employee injured in fall when deck board slips

Accident Summary Nr: 201201183 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30406267211/02/200017910Aaa Steel Constructors Inc
30406207810/27/200015420Engineered Structures Inc A Corporation Of Idaho

Abstract: On October 16, 2000, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to access a turnbuckle that he was going to tighten. He stepped from the lift onto a temporary deck, adjusted the turnbuckle, and was stepping to go back to the lift when a deck board slipped. He fell approximately 12 ft to the ground, suffering a fractured pelvis. He was administered first aid at the site and was then transported to Good Samaritan Hospital in Corvallis, OR, for treatment.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FRACTURE, DECKING PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304062672 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 304062078 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: