Accident Summary Nr: 201201183 - Employee injured in fall when deck board slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304062672 | 11/02/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Aaa Steel Constructors Inc |
| 304062078 | 10/27/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Engineered Structures Inc A Corporation Of Idaho |
Abstract: On October 16, 2000, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to access a turnbuckle that he was going to tighten. He stepped from the lift onto a temporary deck, adjusted the turnbuckle, and was stepping to go back to the lift when a deck board slipped. He fell approximately 12 ft to the ground, suffering a fractured pelvis. He was administered first aid at the site and was then transported to Good Samaritan Hospital in Corvallis, OR, for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304062672 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 304062078 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |