Accident Summary Nr: 201201167 - Employee's arm broken by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304062425 | 11/03/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Skyline Thinning Company |
Abstract: On October 31, 2000, Employee #1 and two co-workers were standing approximately 30 feet behind the back end of a turn of logs when the turn either struck a 40 foot tall sapling or swept under the sapling laying on the ground with the roots still connected causing the sapling to flip up and over and fall on top of the victim breaking his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304062425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |